THE GRAND LODGE OF TENNESSEE Call: 615-255-2625
Free and Accepted Masons
MAKING GOOD MEN BETTER

Past Grand Masters
 
Year Name Lodge
2016 Billy Ray Cutlip 3
2015 Phillip Dwight Hastings 382
2014 Delbert R. Musick 599
2013 Roy Clinton Etherton 512
2012 Laddie Lann Wilson 359
2011 Mack Evans Johnson 586
2010 Dr. Thomas Boduch 38
2009 Dickie Wayland Johnson 98
2008 Jerry Lynn Hanson 95
2007 Orville R Armstrong 5
2006 Sid C Dorris III 375
2005 Paul L Phillips 332
2004 Richard E Durham, SR 698
2003 Ronald Jasper Coates 618
2002 Joe C Harrison 211
2001 Esco Owens 322
2000 Kenneth Irwin Wright 254
1999 John Vincent 551
1998 Walter E Wininger 386
1997 John L Palmer 7
1996 Alton E Tollison 770
1995 Charles J Eads Jr 134
1994 Thomas E Hager 598
1993 Robert F Henderson 45
1992 William B Anderson 728
1991 John D Templeton 122
1990 J D Tisdale 760
1989 L Bruce Austin 688
1988 B R Brown 375
1987 W Douglas Rice 285
1986 Gus J Vlasis 549
1985 Samuel D Chandler 97
1984 James E McDaniel 729
1983 John B Arp Jr 38
1982 John T Pigg 414
1981 Danny W Seaton 179
1980 Ray W Pearson 386
1979 Leslie L Farmer 8
1978 G Edward Rothrock 118
1977 Gus J Vlasis 549
1976 James P Buck 266
1975 George R Baddour 226
1974 J Castro Smith 524
1973 Daniel S Johnson 262
1972 Joseph C Mobley 362
1971 Charles B Jones Jr 486
1970 Coy H Duke 742
1969 John Riley 332
1968 J Philip Quisenberry 50
1967 D Porter Henegar 125
1966 James E McFadin 118
1965 Francis Yearwood 204
1964 Ralph F Worthy 612
1963 John Elvis Malone 338
1962 Samuel Stephenson 461
1961 Lewis A Hagan 101
1960 Wiley Odell May 707
1959 Euel Guy Frizzell 557
1958 William Sanders Jr 262
1957 James Walker Kerr 538
1956 Nathan L Roberts 199
1955 Hardin Henry Conn 9
1954 Raymond Lee Allen 289
1953 Clyde H Wilson 453
1952 Amzie H Kirpatrick 98
1951 W Phelan Douglas 202
1950 Elbert C Coleman 695
1949 Lucien C Connell 254
1948 Anderson Lacy Price 45
1947 John C Crawford Jr 128
1946 Addison B McClure 414
1945 Benjamin T Dawkins 362
1944 Burton F Whitaker 430
1943 Arch E McClanahan 375
1942 William W Herron 86
1941 Samuel H Cooper 486
1940 Paul F Lanius 18
1939 Lindsay B Phillips 715
1938 Chas H McKinney 433
1937 Neal M Rutland 254
1936 W Roy Holland 64
1935 Martin S Roberts 414
1934 A W Lassiter 709
1933 J B Templeton 158
1932 William Porter Chandler 244
1931 R V Hope 202
1930 E B Burr 414
1929 Q A Tipton 204
1928 S W McDowell 641
1927 H Lee Fox 18
1926 A E McCulloch 128
1925 C W Polk 671
1924 Howell E Jackson 131
1923 Geo L Hardwick 134
1922 Walker M Taylor 299
1921 Rodney Blake 300
1920 Thomas Steele Jr 630
1920 T W Peace 80
1919 T J Brandon 270
1918 Samuel C Brown 569
1917 John T Peeler 106
1916 Charles Barham 131
1915 T A Hisey 231
1914 Thomas J Bonner 356
1913 Chas Comstock 638
1912 John Lynn Bachman 292
1911 John R Rison 108
1910 Chas H Byrn 18
1909 E K Bachman 461
1908 Milton H Price 299
1907 George E Seay 94
1906 Robert Burrows 486
1905 James W Irwin 102
1904 James L Sloan 210
1903 E P McQueen 204
1902 John R Smith 86
1901 I J Thurman 125
1900 J H McClister 231
1899 Jos H Bullock 108
1898 W H Bumpus 8
1897 A N Sloan 430
1896 Phillip N Matlock 200
1895 George H Morgan 266
1894 Henry A Chambers 204
1893 Bun F price 299
1892 M D Smallman 125
1891 William S Smith 366
1890 Benjamin F Haller 118
1889 John Thomas Williamson 31
1888 Henry H Ingersoll 453
1887 Caswell A Goodloe 164
1886 Thomas O Morris 8
1885 Henry Martyn Aiken 244
1884 Benjamin F Haller 118
1883 N W McConnell 248
1882 Nathan Sullins Woodward 244
1881 No Annual Communication Held 0
1880 John T Irion 371
1879 Wilbur F Foster 8
1878 George C Connor 430
1877 Americus V Warr 120
1876 Elihu Edmonson 101
1875 J C Cawood 190
1874 Andrew J Wheeler 118
1873 James D Richardson 18
1872 D R Grafton 199
1871 W M Dunaway 332
1870 John C Brown 101
1869 John Walker Paxton 244
1868 Jonathon S Dawson 108
1866/67 Joseph M Anderson 98
1864/65 Thomas A Hamilton 118
1863 Archelaus M Hughes 31
1860/61/62 James C McCallum 101
1858/59 John Frizzell 8
1856/57 Thomas McCulloch 89
1854/55 John S Dashiell 8
1852/53 Archelaus M Hughes 31
1850/51 Charles A Fuller 131
1849 Robert L Caruthers 98
1848 Hardy M Burton 18
1846/47 William Martin 98
1844/45 Edmund Dillahunty 31
1843 Joseph Norvell 8
1841/42 Wilkins Tannehill 8
1840 George A Wilson 2
1838/39 Samuel McManus 89
1837 Philander Priestly 39
1836 J C N Robertson 54
1834/35 Benjamin S Tappan 7
1833 Harry L Douglas 66
1832 Dudley S Jennings 55
1831 Archibald Yell 49
1829/30 Hugh W Dunlap 55
1827/28 William E Kennedy 31
1825/26 Mathew D Cooper 31
1824 Wilkins Tannehill 8
1822/23 Andrew Jackson 148
1820/21 Wilkins Tannehill 8
1819 Oliver B Hayes 7
1817/18 Wilkins Tannehill 8
1815/16 Robert Searcy 8
1813/14 Thomas Claiborne 8

Grand Lodge of Tennessee
F. & A.M.
100 7th Avenue N. Suite 4
Nashville, TN 37203
See Map

quick links
615-255-2625
Fax: 615-254-2308
Email Us
Visitor's Guide
Video Tour